Text Box: iCommons ltd. Isummit 2007 privacy policy
Version dated 1 March 2007

Please read this Summit Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) carefully as the terms may have changed since your last visit to this website.

 

By registering for the iCommons Ltd. (“iCommons”) Summit 2007 (“Summit”), you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

 

iCommons respects your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, store and use the information that you provide to us through the Summit Registration site at https://icommons.pentabarf.org/register/ (the “Registration Site”) and while attending the Summit event itself.  The Policy does not apply to any other data collection activities or web pages of iCommons Ltd., Creative Commons, Chaos Computer Club or the Multimedijalni Institut.  It does not apply to the iCommons mailing lists.

 

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party sites even if accessed via our Website.  iCommons assumes no responsibility for the privacy practices or the content of those websites nor how they handle and store personal information that you provide to them.  Please carefully read any third party privacy policies before agreeing to their terms or using those websites.

 

This Privacy Policy applies from 1 March 2007 for all use of the Registration Site after such date and for use of data collected during the Summit event.  iCommons may occasionally amend this Privacy Policy to reflect regulatory requirements or changes in our information collection, use or disclosure practices.  If this Privacy Policy changed, the new effective date will be noted here.  You should therefore return here regularly to view our most up-to-date Privacy Policy. 

 

If you have questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at data@icommons.org or at Data Protection, 54 Bath Ave., 1st Floor, Offices at the Grace, Rosebank, Johannesburg, South Africa.

 

What is personal information?

 

Personal information means any information relating to a natural person, who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to his physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.  

 

Opting Out

 

Please contact data@icommons.org to opt-out of the various uses of your personal information.  You may opt out at any time even if you have previously given your consent.  Click here to unsubscribe from the iCommons mailing list at lists.ibiblio.org/mailman/listinfo/icommons.

 

How may I review and correct my personal information?

 

You have the right of access to any identifiable personal information about you that we maintain at the time of your request.  iCommons is committed to providing you with reasonable and practical access to your information to allow you the opportunity to identify inaccuracies. When commercially practicable, if iCommons is informed of the inaccuracy we will make the appropriate corrections. You may request the updating or amending, or a copy of, any personal information that we hold about you by contacting us at data@icommons.org or at Data Protection, 54 Bath Ave., 1st Floor, Offices at the Grace, Rosebank, Johannesburg, South Africa.

 

What personal information do you collect and how do you collect it?

 

Our Registration Site allows you to register to attend the 2007 iCommons Summit event.  iCommons obtains personal information either by you typing your personal details in or by the automatic collection of information about you as you use the Registration Site.


A)  Keying in your details:

 

iCommons collects personal information about you, such as your name, email address, postal address or telephone number by you voluntarily submitting it to us. 

 

(i) When you register, the information you provide is sent to and stored by our service provider, Chaos Computer Club (http://www.ccc.de) in collaboration with the Summit co-host, Multimedijalni Institut (http://www.mi2.hr/) for the purpose of managing registration and Summit website activities.  Chaos makes daily backups of data stored on its servers.  iCommons Ltd. and Creative Commons will receive copies of the Registration Site data for purposes of communicating with registrants and managing Summit activities.  If you receive a scholarship, we will send your name and address to the Summit travel agents for purposes of arranging transportation and accommodations for the event.  If you request a visa, your information will be provided to the Croatian embassy where the visa will be issued. 

 

(ii) When you pay for your Summit registration or purchase merchandise at the Summit, your personal information will be handled in one of the following ways, depending on which option you choose:

 

If you pay iCommons by wire transfer to Bank of America or via PayPal (https://www.paypal.com/), your personal information is sent to the transfer agent.  Your information will be handled and stored by these third parties in accordance with their own terms of use and privacy policies.  We use your personal information to fulfill your order and to report information as required by relevant government taxing and other authorities. 

 

If you purchase a t-shirt or other merchandise, we will use your personal information for the purpose of sending you the items you purchased if shipping is offered.

 

B) Automatic collection of personal information:

 

We may use software known as “cookies” that the Registration Site automatically transfers to a directory on the hard drive of your computer when you are browsing the Summit website.  Cookies automatically collect and store information about your activities, while visiting our site, such as your IP address (a that is assigned to your computer when you use the Internet), the web pages you view, the times you view them, the number of visits you have made, and information about the browser you are using.  In addition, iCommons uses this browsing information to understand how the website is being used, to refine it to suit our visitors’ interests and for systems administration and other internal purposes.

 

Cookies only identify a personal computer, not the person using it; however for users with a dedicated IP address, the address itself may be personal information.  If you use a public Internet access provider, your IP address probably varies from session to session. We do not link browsing information to the personal information you submit to us.

 

You may disable cookies or set your browser to alert you when cookies are being sent.  If you chose to not accept cookies, this does not affect the functionality of the Registration Site, but it may impair your use of or prevent access to some areas.

 

C) Information from third parties:

 

iCommons may also obtain information about you directly from third parties, such as new delivery address details from our carriers where you purchase merchandise.  We will use this information to update our delivery records and account information.

 

What does iCommons use my information for?

 

The principal purposes for which we collect and store your personal information is to ensure that you will be able to attend the 2007 Summit, to communicate with you in writing, text, email or by telephone about Summit events and related activities and/or to receive scholarship, visas, accommodation or travel assistance for the event.  Your information will not be shared with other participants unless you opt to disclose it.  If you opt in, we will subscribe you to the Summit mailing list to send you the newsletters and/ or information about iCommons and about Summit events.  If you wish to opt-out of receiving these communications at any time or if you no longer wish to be contacted by iCommons, please send instructions to data@icommons.org.  Click here to unsubscribe from the iCommons mailing list at  lists.ibiblio.org/mailman/listinfo/icommons.

 

If you have ever provided us with an e-mail address, we may associate this e-mail address back to your previous experiences with us.  We will know whether you receive e-mails from us, subscribe to any services we offer and will be able to associate this with any other contact information you may have given us.

 

Your information may also be used by us to contact you for service administration purposes, such as, to provide you with password reminders or notify you that a particular service has been suspended for maintenance.

 

We may use your IP address to identify you and to gather broad demographic information about you, which we will use to assist in the detection of fraud, to help identify problems with our server and to administer our website.

 

Users 16 and under

 

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to iCommons.  You are not permitted to provide us with any personal information without such consent.

 

Where do you hold my personal information?

 

iCommons transmits, stores and processes the personal information obtained from the Registration Site on servers located in the European Union.  Personal information will then be sent to the United States and South Africa for processing and communications.  The laws on holding personal information in these countries may not be as rigorous as they are in the European Union.  

 

By using this Registration you consent to the transfer of your personal information outside of the European Union, for these purposes.  However iCommons will ensure that your information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the Data Protection Act, 1998.

 

To what third parties might iCommons transfer my personal information? 

 

iCommons will not sell your personal information to third parties without your prior consent.  Information submitted by you for Visa purposes will be forwarded to the Croatian government as part of iCommons’ letter of invitation to attend the Summit event.  Information you submit for purposes of scholarship applications, accommodations and/or travel arrangements will be shared with the travel agents who are providing accommodation and travel services for the Summit.  If you will be presenting information during any of the Summit events, you consent to use of your name, location, biographic information and photo in all public announcements about the Summit, including the website at www.icommons.org.

 

On occasions we may share your personal information with third parties as described below.  iCommons may collate statistics about site traffic, merchandise sales, donations etc, which we pass on to trusted third parties to assist us in improving the services we provide to you, but this information is not personally identifiable information.  We may also use demographic information to tailor the Registration Site to the interests of users, which we share with third parties, again on an aggregate basis only so that they can build up a better picture of our user base.  

 

By purchasing merchandise, event admission or making a donation, you consent to iCommons sharing your personal information with third parties as is necessary to process your transaction, for example, to banks, credit card companies, and carriers.  You also consent to us exchanging information with other companies in the interests of fraud detection and prevention and credit risk reduction or abuses of our Registration Site.

 

We may disclose your personal information as required by law when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process served on us or on our Registration Site.

 

 

share the past, create the future.