APPENDIX G
Marine Task Organization and Command List1
MARINE GROUND UNITS A. GILBERT ISLANDS2
(13 November-8 December 1943)V Amphibious Corps
(20-25Nov43)CG MajGen Holland M. Smith CofS BGen Graves B. Erskine C-1 LtCol Albert F. Metze C-2 LtCol St. Julien R. Marshall C-3 Col Peter P. Schrider C-4 Col Raymond E. Knapp
V Corps Headquarters and Service Battalion
(20-25Nov43)CO Maj Thomas R. Wert
V Corps Reconnaissance Company
(18Nov-3Dec43)CO Capt James L. Jones
2d Airdrome Battalion
(21 Aug-8Dec43)CO LtCol Thomas G. McFarland
2d Defense Battalion
(24Nov-8Dec43)CO Col Norman E. True
5th Defense Battalion
(2Oct42-8Dec43)CO Col George F. Good, Jr.
8th Defense Battalion
(28Nov-8Dec43)CO Col Lloyd L. Leech
25th Replacement Battalion
(13Nov-8Dec43)CO Maj John H. McMillan
Headquarters, 2d Marine Division
(20Nov-4Dec43)CG MajGen Julian C. Smith ADC BGen Leo D. Hermle CofS Col Merritt A. Edson D-1 LtCol Cornelius P. Van Ness D-2 LtCol Thomas J. Colley D-3 LtCol James P. Riseley D-4 LtCol Jesse S. Cook, Jr.
Division Headquarters and Service Battalion
(20Nov-4Dec43)CO LtCol Lyman G. Miller
Division Special and Service Troops
(20-24Nov43)CO Col Robert C. Thaxton
2d Amphibian Tractor Battalion
(20Nov-5Dec43)CO Maj Henry C. Drewes (KIA 20Nov43) Maj Henry G. Lawrence, Jr. (from 20Nov43) (WIA 20Nov43)
2d Antitank Battalion
(20-30Nov43)CO Capt Saul Glassman
2d Medical Battalion
(20-24Nov43)CO LCdr Justin J. Stein, MC, USN
2d Service Battalion
(20-24Nov43)CO Col Clarence H. Baldwin
2d Special Weapons Battalion
(20-24Nov43)CO Maj Guy E. Tannyhill
2d Tank Battalion
(20-24Nov43)CO LtCol Alexander B. Swenceski
(WIA 20Nov43)
2d Marines
(20-24Nov43)CO Col David M. Shoup ExO LtCol Dixon Goen R-3 Maj Thomas A. Culhane, Jr.
1st Battalion, 2d MarinesCO Maj Wood B. Kyle
2d Battalion, 2d MarinesCO LtCol Herbert R. Amey, Jr.
(KIA 20Nov43)Maj Howard J. Rice (from 20Nov43)
3d Battalion, 2d MarinesCO Maj John F. Schoettel
6th Marines
(20Nov-8Dec43)CO Col Maurice G. Holmes ExO LtCol Russell Lloyd R-3 Maj Loren E. Haffner
1st Battalion, 6th MarinesCO Maj William K. Jones
2d Battalion, 6th MarinesCO LtCol Raymond L. Murray
3d Battalion, 6th MarinesCO LtCol Kenneth F. McLeod
8th Marines
(20-24Nov43)CO Col Elmer E. Hall ExO LtCol Paul D. Sherman R-3 Maj Hewitt D. Adams
1st Battalion, 8th MarinesCO Maj Lawrence C. Hays, Jr.
(WIA 22 Nov43)
2d Battalion, 8th MarinesCO Maj Henry P. Crowe
3d Battalion, 8th MarinesCO Maj Robert H, Ruud
10th Marines
(20Nov-1Dec43)CO BGen Thomas E. Bourke3 ExO LtCol Ralph E. Forsyth R-3 LtCol Marvin H. Floom
1st Battalion, 10th MarinesCO LtCol Presley M. Rixey
2d Battalion, 10th MarinesCO LtCol George R. E. Shell
3d Battalion, 10th MarinesCO LtCol Manly L. Curry
4th Battalion, 10th MarinesCO LtCol Kenneth A. Jorgensen
5th Battalion, 10th MarinesCO Maj Howard V. Hiett
18th Marines
(20-24Nov43)CO Col Cyril W. Martyr ExO LtCol Kenneth P. Corson R-3 LtCol Ewart S. Laue
1st Battalion, 18th Marines (Engineer)CO Maj August L. Vogt
2d Battalion, 18th Marines (Pioneer)CO LtCol Chester J. Salazar
3d Battalion, 18th Marines
(18th U. S. Naval Construction Battalion)CO Cdr Lawrence Emerson Tull, CEC, USN
B. MARSHALL ISLANDS OPERATIONS4
(29 January-2 March 1944)1. Kwajalein-Majuro (29Jan-8Feb44)
V Amphibious Corps5
(1-7Feb44)CG MajGen Holland M. Smith CofS BGen Graves B. Erskine C-1 LtCol Albert F. Metze C-2 LtCol St. Julien R. Marshall C-3 Col John C. McQueen C-4 Col Raymond E. Knapp C-5 Col Joseph T. Smith
V Corps Headquarters and Service Battalion
(1-7Feb44)CO Maj Thomas R. Wert
V Corps Signal Battalion
(1-7Feb44)CO LtCol James H. N. Hudnall
V Corps Reconnaissance Company
(30Jan-2Feb44)
(17-23Feb44)CO Capt James L. Jones
4th Amphibian Tractor Battalion
(1-6 Feb44)CO LtCol Clovis C. Coffman
10th Amphibian Tractor Battalion
(1-8 Feb44)CO Maj Victor J. Croizat
1st Armored Amphibian Battalion
(1-6Feb44)CO Maj Louis Metzger
1st Defense Battalion
(1-8Feb44)CO Col Lewis A. Hohn
15th Defense Battalion
(2-8Feb44)CO LtCol Francis B. Loomis, Jr.
Headquarters, 4th Marine Division
(1-8Feb44)CG MajGen Harry Schmidt ADC BGen James L. Underhill CofS Col William W. Rogers D-1 Col Merton J. Batchelder D-2 Maj Gooderham L. McCormick D-3 Col Walter W. Wensinger D-4 Col William F. Brown
Division Headquarters and Service Battalion
(1-8Feb44)CO LtCol Melvin L. Krulewitch
Division Special and Service Troops
(1-8Feb44)CO Col Emmett W. Skinner
4th Medical Battalion
(1-8Feb44)CO LCdr Stewart W. Shimonek, MC, USN
4th Motor Transport Battalion
(1-8 Feb44)CO LtCol Ralph L. Schiesswohl
4th Service Battalion
(1-8Feb44)CO Maj John L. Lamprey, Jr.
4th Special Weapons Battalion
(1-8Feb44)CO LtCol Alexander A. Vandegrift, Jr.
4th Tank Battalion
(1-8Feb44)CO Maj Richard K. Schmidt
14th Marines
(1-8Feb44)CO Col Louis G. DeHaven ExO LtCol Randall M. Victory R-3 Maj Frederick J. Karch
1st Battalion, 14th MarinesCO LtCol Harry J. Zimmer
2d Battalion, 14th MarinesCO LtCol George B. Wilson, Jr.
3d Battalion, 14th Marines CO LtCol Robert E. MacFarlane
4th Battalion, 14th MarinesCO Maj Carl A. Youngdale
20th Marines
(1-8 Feb44)CO Col Lucian W. Burnham ExO LtCol Nelson K. Brown R-3 Maj Melvin D. Henderson
1st Battalion, 20th Marines (Engineer)CO Maj Richard G. Ruby
2d Battalion, 20th Marines (Pioneer)CO LtCol Otto Lessing
3d Battalion, 20th Marines
(121st U.S. Naval Construction Battalion)CO LCdr William G. Byrne, CEC, USN
23d Marines
(1-8 Feb44)CO Col Louis R. Jones ExO LtCol John R. Lanigan R-3 Maj Edward W. Wells
1st Battalion, 23d MarinesCO LtCol Hewin O. Hammond
2d Battalion, 23d MarinesCO LtCol Edward J. Dillon
3d Battalion, 23d MarinesCO LtCol John J. Cosgrove
24th Marines
(1-8 Feb44)CO Col Franklin A. Hart ExO LtCol Homer L. Litzenberg, Jr. R-3 LtCol Charles D. Roberts
1st Battalion, 24th MarinesCO LtCol Aquilla J. Dyess (KIA 2Feb44)
Maj Maynard C. Schultz (from 2Feb44)
2d Battalion, 24th MarinesCO LtCol Francis H. Brink
3d Battalion, 24th MarinesCO LtCol Austin R. Brunelli
25th Marines
(31Jan-8Feb44)CO Col Samuel C. Cumming ExO LtCol Walter I. Jordan R-3 LtCol William F. Thyson, Jr.
1st Battalion, 25th MarinesCO LtCol Clarence J. O'Donnell
2d Battalion, 25th MarinesCO LtCol Lewis C. Hudson, Jr.
3d Battalion, 25th MarinesCO LtCol Justice M. Chambers
2. Eniwetok (17 Feb-2Mar44)Tactical Group 1, V Amphibious Corps
(17Feb-2Mar44)CG BGen Thomas E. Watson S-1 (none shown) S-2 Maj Robert W. Shaw S-3 LtCol Wallace M. Greene, Jr. S-4 LtCol Robert J. Straub
10th Defense Battalion
(21 Feb-2Mar44)CO LtCol Wallace O. Thompson
22d Marines (Reinforced)
(17-25Feb44)CO Col John T. Walker ExO Col Merlin F. Schneider R-3 LtCol Floyd R. Moore
1st Battalion, 22d MarinesCO LtCol Walfried H. Fromhold
2d Battalion, 22d MarinesCO LtCol Dorm C. Hart
3d Battalion, 22d MarinesCO Maj Clair W. Shisler
2d Separate Pack Howitzer Battalion
(17-25Feb44)CO LtCol Edwin C. Ferguson (WIA 18 Feb44)
C. SAIPAN
(11 June-10 August 1944)
Expeditionary Troops
(15Jun-24Jul44)CG LtGen Holland M. Smith CofS BGen Graves B. Erskine G-1 LtCol Albert F. Metze G-2 LtCol Thomas R. Yancey, USA G-3 Col Robert E. Hogaboom G-4 LtCol Joseph C. Anderson, USA
V Amphibious Corps--Northern Troops and Landing Force
(15Jun-24Jul44)CG LtGen Holland M. Smith (to 11Jul44)
MajGen Harry Schmidt (from 12Jul44)CofS BGen Graves B. Erskine C-1 LtCol Albert F. Metze C-2 Col St. Julien R. Marshall C-3 Col John C. McQueen C-4 Col Raymond E. Knapp C-5 Col Joseph T. Smith
V Corps Headquarters and Service Battalion
(15Jun-24Jul44)CO Maj Thomas R. Wert
V Corps Amphibious Reconnaissance Battalion
(15Jun-24Jul44)CO Capt James L. Jones
V Corps Medical Battalion
(16Jun-24Jul44)CO LCdr William B. Clapp, MC, USN
V Corps Signal Battalion
(15Jun-24Jul44)CO Col James H. N. Hudnall
2d Amphibian Tractor Battalion
(16Jun-24Jul44)CO Maj Henry G. Lawrence, Jr. (to 2Jul44)
Maj Fenlon A. Durand (from 3Jul44)
5th Amphibian Tractor Battalion
(15Jun-24Jul44)CO Capt George L. Shead
10th Amphibian Tractor Battalion
(15Jun-24Jul44)CO Maj Victor J. Croizat
11th Amphibian Tractor Battalion
(15Jun-24Jul44)CO Maj Walter S. Haskell, Jr.
2d Armored Amphibian Battalion
(15Jun-24Jul44)CO LtCol Reed M. Fawell, Jr.
2d 155mm Howitzer Battalion
(15Jun-24Jul44)CO LtCol Marvin H. Floom
4th 105mm Howitzer Battalion
(15Jun-24Jul44)CO LtCol Douglas E. Reeve
2d Separate Engineer Battalion
(12Jul-10Aug44)CO LtCol Charles O. Clark
7th Field Depot
(15Jun-24Jul44)CO LtCol Edwin D. Partridge (to 25Jun44)
Col Earl H. Phillips (from 26Jun44)
Headquarters, 2d Marine Division
(15Jun-24Jul44)CG MajGen Thomas E. Watson ADC BGen Merritt A. Edson CofS Col David M. Shoup D-1 LtCol James T. Wilbur D-2 LtCol Thomas J. Coney D-3 LtCol Wallace M. Greene, Jr. D-4 Col Robert J. Straub
Division Headquarters and Service Battalion
(15Jun-24Jul44)CO Maj Melvin A. Smith
Division Special Troops
(15Jun-24Jul44)CO (none shown)
2d Medical Battalion
(15Jun-24Jul44)CO LCdr Claude R. Bruner, MC, USN
2d Motor Transport Battalion
(15Jun-24Jul44)CO Maj Milton J. Green
2d Service Battalion
(15Jun-24Jul44)CO Maj Edward V. Dozier
2d Tank Battalion
(15Jun-24Jul44)CO Maj Charles W. McCoy
2d Marines
(15Jun-24Jul44)CO Col Walter J. Stuart ExO LtCol John H. Griebel R-3 Maj Samuel D. Mandeville, Jr.
1st Battalion, 2d MarinesCO LtCol Wood B. Kyle
2d Battalion, 2d MarinesCO LtCol Richard C. Nutting
3d Battalion, 2d MarinesCO LtCol Arnold F. Johnston (WIA 16 and 21Jun44)
Maj Harold "K" Throneson (from 21Jun44)
LtCol Arnold F. Johnston (from 5Jul44)
LtCol Walter F. Layer (from 11Jul44)
6th Marines
(15Jun-26Jul44)CO Col James P. Riseley ExO LtCol Kenneth F. McLeod (KIA 25Jun44)
LtCol Russell Lloyd (from 25Jun44)R-3 Maj Loren E. Haffner
1st Battalion, 6th MarinesCO LtCol William K. Jones
2d Battalion, 6th MarinesCO LtCol Raymond L. Murray (WIA 15Jun44)
Maj LeRoy P. Hunt, Jr. (from 15Jun44)
LtCol Edmund B. Games (from 11Jul44)
3d Battalion, 6th MarinesCO LtCol John W. Easley (WIA 15Jun44)
Maj John E. Rentsch (from 16Jun44)
LtCol John W. Easley (from 3Jul44)
8th Marines
(15Jun-24Jul44)CO Col Clarence R. Wallace ExO LtCol Jack P. Juhan R-3 Maj William H. Souder, Jr.
1st Battalion, 8th MarinesCO LtCol Lawrence C. Hays, Jr. (WIA 15Jun44)
2d Battalion, 8th MarinesCO LtCol Henry P. Crowe (WIA 15Jun44)
3d Battalion, 8th MarinesCO LtCol John C. Miller (WIA 15Jun44)
Maj Stanley E. Larsen (WIA 15Jun44)
LtCol Gavin C. Humphrey (from 10Jul44)
10th Marines
(15Jun-24Jul44)CO Col Raphael Griffin ExO LtCol Ralph E. Forsyth (KIA 23Jun44)
Col Presley M. Rixey (from 24Jun44)R-3 LtCol Howard V. Hiett (WIA 17Jun44)
Maj Richard B. Church (WIA 24Jun44)
Maj Wade H. Hitt (from 24Jun44)
1st Battalion, 10th MarinesCO Col Presley M. Rixey (to 24Jun44)
Maj Wendell H. Best (from 25Jun44)
LtCol Donovan D. Sult (from 16Jul44)
2d Battalion, 10th MarinesCO LtCol George R. E. Shell (WIA 16Jun44)
Maj Kenneth C. Houston (from 16Jun44)
Maj David L. Henderson (from 16Jul44)
3d Battalion, 10th MarinesCO Maj William L. Crouch (KIA 7Jul44)
Maj James O. Appleyard (from 8Jul44)
LtCol William C. Capehart (from 16Jul44)
4th Battalion, 10th MarinesCO LtCol Kenneth A. Jorgensen
18th Marines
(15Jun-24Jul44)CO LtCol Russell Lloyd (to 24Jun44)
Col Cyril W. Martyr (from 25Jun44)ExO LtCol Ewart S. Laue R-3 Capt Murdoch J. McLeod
1st Battalion, 18th Marines (Engineer)CO LtCol August L. Vogt
2d Battalion, 18th Marines (Pioneer)CO LtCol Chester J. Salazar
18th U.S. Naval Construction BattalionCO Cdr Lawrence Emerson Tull, CEC, USN
Headquarters, 4th Marine Division
(15Jun-24Jul44)CG MajGen Harry Schmidt (to 11Jul44)
MajGen Clifton B. Cates (from 12Jul44)ADC BGen Samuel C. Cumming CofS Col William W. Rogers D-1 Col Walter I. Jordan D-2 LtCol Gooderham L. McCormick D-3 Col Walter W. Wensinger D-4 Col William F. Brown
Division Headquarters and Service Battalion
(15Jun-24Jul44)CO LtCol Melvin L. Krulewitch
Division Special and Service Troops
(15Jun-24Jul44)CO Col Orin H. Wheeler
4th Medical Battalion
(15Jun-24Jul44)CO LCdr George W. Mast, MC, USN
4th Motor Transport Battalion
(15Jun-24Jul44)CO LtCol Ralph L. Schiesswohl
4th Service Battalion
(15Jun-24Jul44)CO Col Richard H. Schubert
4th Tank Battalion
(15Jun-24Jul44)CO Maj Richard K. Schmidt
14th Marines
(15Jun-24Jul44)CO Col Louis G. DeHaven ExO LtCol Randall M. Victory R-3 Maj Frederick J. Karch
1st Battalion, 14th MarinesCO LtCol Harry J. Zimmer
2d Battalion, 14th MarinesCO LtCol George B. Wilson, Jr.
3d Battalion, 14th MarinesCO LtCol Robert E. MacFarlane
4th Battalion, 14th MarinesCO LtCol Carl A. Youngdale
20th Marines
(15Jun-24Jul44)CO LtCol Nelson K. Brown ExO Capt William M. Anderson R-3 Maj Melvin D. Henderson
1st Battalion, 20th Marines (Engineer)CO Maj Richard G. Ruby
2d Battalion, 20th Marines (Pioneer)CO Maj John H. Partridge
121st U. S. Naval Construction BattalionCO LCdr William G. Byrne, CEC, USN
20th Marines
(15Jun-24Jul44)CO Col Louis R. Jones
ExO LtCol John R. Lanigan (WIA 12Jul44) CO Maj Edward W. Wells (to 16Jul44)
Capt William E. Buren (from 17Jul44)
1st Battalion, 23d MarinesCO LtCol Ralph Haas
2d Battalion, 23d MarinesCO LtCol Edward J. Dillon (WIA 6 and 9Jul44)
3d Battalion, 23d MarinesCO LtCol John J. Cosgrove, Jr. (WIA 19Jun44)
Maj Paul S. Treitel (from 19Jun44)
24th Marines
(15Jun-24Jul44)CO Col Franklin A. Hart ExO LtCol Austin R. Brunelli R-3 LtCol Charles D. Roberts
1st Battalion, 24th MarinesCO LtCol Maynard C. Schultz (KIA 16Jun44)
Maj Robert N. Fricke (16-27Jun44)
LtCol Otto Lessing (from 28Jun44)
2d Battalion, 24th MarinesCO LtCol Richard Rothwell
3d Battalion, 24th MarinesCO LtCol Alexander A. Vandegrift, Jr. (WIA 29Jun44)
25th Marines
(15Jun-24Jul44)CO Col Merton J. Batchelder ExO LtCol Clarence J. O'Donnell R-3 LtCol William F. Thyson, Jr.
1st Battalion, 25th MarinesCO LtCol Hollis U. Mustain
2d Battalion, 25th MarinesCO LtCol Lewis C. Hudson, Jr.
3d Battalion, 25th MarinesCO LtCol Justice M. Chambers (WIA 22Jun44)
Maj James Taul (22-23Jun44)
LtCol Justice M. Chambers (from 24Jun44)
1st Battalion, 29th Marines
(15Jun-24Jul44)CO LtCol Guy E. Tannyhill (WIA 17Jun44)
LtCol Rathvon McC. Tompkins (WIA 2Jul44)
Maj William W. McKinley (4-15Jul44)
LtCol Orin K. Pressley (from 16Jul44)
D. TINIAN
(24 July-1 August 1944)Expeditionary Troops
(24Jul-10Aug44)CG MajGen Harry Schmidt CofS BGen Graves B. Erskine C-1 LtCol Albert F. Metze C-2 Col St. Julien R. Marshall C-3 Col John C. McQueen C-4 Lt Col Raymond E. Knapp C-5 Col Joseph T. Smith
V Amphibious Corps--Northern Troops and Landing Force
(24Jul-10Aug44)CG MajGen Harry Schmidt CofS BGen Graves B. Erskine G-1 LtCol Albert F. Metze G-2 LtCol Thomas R. Yancey, USA G-3 Col Robert E. Hogaboom G-4 LtCol Joseph C. Anderson, USA G-5 Col Joseph T. Smith
V Corps Headquarters and Service Battalion
(24Jul-7Aug44)CO Maj Thomas R. Wert
V Corps Amphibious Reconnaissance Battalion
(24Jul-10Aug44)CO Capt James L. Jones
V Corps Medical Battalion
(24Jul-7Aug44)CO LCdr William B. Clapp, MC, USN
V Corps Signal Battalion
(24Jul-7Aug44)CO Col James H. N. Hudnall
2d Amphibian Tractor Battalion
(24Jul-10Aug44)CO Maj Fenton A. Durand
5th Amphibian Tractor Battalion
(24Jul-10Aug44)CO Maj George L. Shead
10th Amphibian Tractor Battalion
(Less Company A)
(24Jul-7Aug44)CO Maj Victor J. Croizat
2d Armored Amphibian Battalion
(24Jul-10Aug44)CO LtCol Reed M. Fawell, Jr.
4th 105mm Howitzer Battalion
(24Jul-7Aug44)CO LtCol Douglas E. Reeve
7th Field Depot
(24Jul-10Aug44)CO Col Earl H. Phillips
Headquarters, 2d Marine Division
(24Jul-10Aug44)CG MajGen Thomas E. Watson ADC BGen Merritt A. Edson CofS Col David M. Shoup D-1 LtCol James T. Wilbur D-2 LtCol Thomas J. Colley D-3 LtCol Wallace M. Greene, Jr. D-4 Col Robert J. Straub
Division Headquarters and Service Battalion
(24Jul-10Aug44)CO Maj Melvin A. Smith
Division Special TroopsCO (none shown)
2d Medical Battalion
(24Jul-10Aug44)CO LCdr Claude R. Bruner, MC, USN
2d Motor Transport Battalion
(24Jul-10Aug44)CO Maj Milton J. Green
2d Service Battalion
(24Jul-10Aug44)CO Maj Edward V. Dozier
2d Tank Battalion
(24Jul-10Aug44)CO Maj Charles W. McCoy
2d Marines
(24Jul-10Aug44)CO Col Walter J. Stuart ExO LtCol John H. Griebel R-3 Maj Samuel D. Mandeville, Jr.
1st Battalion, 2d MarinesCO LtCol Wood B. Kyle
2d Battalion, 2d MarinesCO LtCol Richard C. Nutting
3d Battalion, 2d MarinesCO LtCol Walter F. Layer
6th Marines
(24Jul-10Aug44)CO Col James P. Riseley ExO LtCol Russell Lloyd R-3 Maj Loren E. Haffner
1st Battalion, 6th MarinesCO LtCol William K. Jones
2d Battalion, 6th Marines
(24Jul-8Aug44)CO LtCol Edmund B. Games
3d Battalion, 6th MarinesCO LtCol John W. Easley (KIA 2Aug44)
Maj John E. Rentsch (from 2Aug44)
8th Marines
(24Jul-10Aug44)CO Col Clarence R. Wallace ExO LtCol Jack P. Juhan R-3 Maj William H. Souder, Jr.
1st Battalion, 8th MarinesCO LtCol Lawrence C. Hays, Jr.
2d Battalion, 8th MarinesCO LtCol Lane C. Kendall
3d Battalion, 8th MarinesCO LtCol Gavin C. Humphrey
10th Marines
(24Jul-10Aug44)CO Col Raphael Griffin ExO Col Presley M. Rixey R-3 Maj Wade H. Hitt
1st Battalion, 10th MarinesCO LtCol Donovan D. Sult
2d Battalion, 10th MarinesCO Maj David L. Henderson
3d Battalion, 10th MarinesCO LtCol William C. Capehart
4th Battalion, 10th MarinesCO LtCol Kenneth A. Jorgensen
18th Marines
(24Jul-10Aug44)CO Col Cyril W. Martyr ExO LtCol Ewart S. Laue R-3 Capt Murdoch J. McLeod
1st Battalion, 18th Marines (Engineer)CO Col August L. Vogt
2d Battalion, 18th Marines (Pioneer)CO LtCol Chester J. Salazar
18th U. S. Naval Construction BattalionCO Cdr Lawrence Emerson Tull, CEC, USN
Headquarters, 4th Marine Division
(24Jul-7Aug44)CG MajGen Clifton B. Cates ADC BGen Samuel C. Cumming CofS Col William W. Rogers D-1 Col Walter I. Jordan D-2 LtCol Gooderham L. McCormick D-3 Col Walter W. Wensinger D-4 Col William F. Brown
Division Headquarters and Service Battalion
(24Jul-7Aug44)CO LtCol Melvin L. Krulewitch
Division Special and Service Troops
(24Jul-7Aug44)CO Col Orin H. Wheeler
4th Medical Battalion
(24Jul-7Aug44)CO LCdr George W. Mast, MC, USN
4th Motor Transport Battalion
(24Jul-7Aug44)CO LtCol Ralph L. Schiesswohl
4th Service Battalion
(24Jul-7Aug44)CO Col Richard H. Schubert
4th Tank Battalion
(24Jul-7Aug44)CO Maj Richard K. Schmidt
14th Marines
(24Jul-7Aug44)CO Col Louis G. DeHaven ExO LtCol Randall M. Victory R-3 Maj Frederick J. Karch
1st Battalion, 14th MarinesCO LtCol Harry J. Zimmer (KIA 26Jul44)
Maj Clifford B. Drake (from 26Jul44)
2d Battalion, 14th MarinesCO LtCol George B. Wilson, Jr.
3d Battalion, 14th MarinesCO LtCol Robert E. MacFarlane
4th Battalion, 14th MarinesCO LtCol Carl A. Youngdale
20th Marines
(24Jul-10Aug44)CO LtCol Nelson K. Brown ExO Maj Richard G. Ruby R-3 Maj Melvin D. Henderson (to 2Aug44)
LtCol Otto Lessing (from 3Aug44)
1st Battalion, 20th Marines (Engineer)CO Maj Richard G. Ruby
2d Battalion, 20th Marines (Pioneer)CO Maj John H. Partridge
121st U. S. Naval Construction BattalionCO LCdr William G. Byrne, CEC, USN
23d Marines
(24Jul-10Aug44)CO Col Louis R. Jones ExO LtCol John R. Lanigan R-3 Capt William E. Buren
1st Battalion, 23d MarinesCO LtCol Ralph Haas
2d Battalion, 23d MarinesCO LtCol Edward J. Dillon
3d Battalion, 23d MarinesCO Maj Paul S. Treitel
24th Marines
(24Jul-10Aug44)CO Col Franklin A. Hart ExO LtCol Austin R. Brunelli R-3 LtCol Charles D. Roberts
1st Battalion, 24th MarinesCO LtCol Otto Lessing
2d Battalion, 24th MarinesCO Maj Frank E. Garretson (to 27Jul)
LtCol Richard Rothwell (from 27Jul)
3d Battalion, 24th MarinesCO LtCol Alexander A. Vandegrift, Jr.
25th Marines
(24Jul-7Aug44)CO Col Merton J. Batchelder ExO LtCol Clarence J. O'Donnell R-3 LtCol William F. Thyson, Jr.
1st Battalion, 25th MarinesCO LtCol Hollis U. Mustain
2d Battalion, 25th MarinesCO LtCol Lewis C. Hudson, Jr.
3d Battalion, 25th MarinesCO LtCol Justice M. Chambers
1st Battalion, 29th Marines
(24Jul-10Aug44)CO LtCol Orin K. Pressley
E. GUAM
(12 July-August 1944)Expeditionary Troops
(21Jul-15Aug44)CG MajGen Harry Schmidt CofS BGen Graves B. Erskine C-1 LtCol Albert F. Metze C-2 Col St. Julien R. Marshall C-3 Col John C. McQueen C-4 LtCol Raymond E. Knapp C-5 Col Joseph T. Smith
III Amphibious Corps--Southern Troops and Landing Force
(21Jul-15Aug44)CG MajGen Roy S. Geiger CofS Col Merwin H. Silverthorn C-1 Col William J. Scheyer C-2 LtCol William F. Coleman C-3 Col Walter A. Wachtler C-4 LtCol Frederick L. Wieseman C-5 Col Dudley S. Brown
III Corps Headquarters and Service Battalion
(21Jul-15Aug44)CO LtCol Floyd A. Stephenson
III Corps Medical Battalion
(21Jul-15Aug44)CO LCdr William H. Rambo, MC, USN
III Corps Motor Transport Battalion
(21Jul-15Aug44)CO Maj Franklin H. Hayner (to 1Aug44)
Maj Kenneth E. Murphy (from 1-3 Aug44)
Maj Franklin H. Hayner (from 4Aug44)
III Corps Signal Battalion
(21Jul-15Aug44)CO LtCol Robert L. Peterson
3d Amphibian Tractor Battalion
(21Jul-15Aug44)CO LtCol Sylvester L. Stephan
4th Amphibian Tractor Battalion
(21Jul-15Aug44)CO LtCol Clovis C. Coffman
1st Armored Amphibian Battalion
(21Jul-13Aug44)CO Maj Louis Metzger
1st Separate Engineer Battalion
(21Jul-15Aug44)CO LtCol Orin C. Bjornsrud
2d Separate Engineer Battalion
(21Jul-15Aug44)CO LtCol Charles O. Clark
III Corps Artillery
(21Jul-15Aug44)CG BGen Pedro A. del Valle CofS Col John Bemis A-1 Maj James H. Tatsch A-2 WO David G. Garnett A-3 LtCol Frederick P. Henderson (FA)
LtCol Edgar O. Price (AA)A-4 Maj Frederick W. Miller
1st 155mm Howitzer Battalion
(21Jul-15Aug44)CO Col James J. Keating
2d 155mm Howitzer Battalion
(21Jul-15Aug44)CO LtCol Marvin H. Floom
7th 155mm Gun Battalion
(21Jul-15Aug44)CO LtCol John S. Twitchell
9th Defense Battalion
(21Jul-15Aug44)CO LtCol Archie E. O'Neil
14th Defense Battalion
(21Jul-15Aug44)CO LtCol William F. Parks
Headquarters, 3d Marine Division
(21Jul-15Aug44)CG MajGen Allen H. Turnage ADC BGen Alfred H. Noble CofS Col Ray A. Robinson D-1 LtCol Chevey S. White (KIA 22Jul44)
Maj Irving R. Kriendler (from 22Jul44)D-2 LtCol Howard J. Turton (to 28Jul44)
LtCol Ellsworth N. Murray (from 29Jul44)D-3 Col James A. Stuart (to 28Jul44)
LtCol Howard J. Turton (from 29Jul44)D-4 LtCol Ellsworth N. Murray (to 28Jul44)
Col William C. Hall (from 29Jul44)
Division Headquarters and Service Battalion
(21Jul-15Aug44)CO LtCol Newton B. Barkley
3d Medical Battalion
(21Jul-15Aug44)CO Cdr Raymond R. Callaway, USN
3d Motor Transport Battalion
(21Jul-15Aug44)CO LtCol Thomas R. Stokes
3d Service Battalion
(21Jul-15Aug44)CO LtCol Durant S. Buchanan
3d Tank Battalion
(21Jul-15Aug44)CO LtCol Hartnoll J. Withers
3d Marines
(21Jul-15Aug44)CO Col William C: Hall (to 28Jul44)
Col James A. Stuart (from 29Jul44)ExO Col James Snedeker R-3 Maj John A. Scott
1st Battalion, 3d MarinesCO Maj Henry Aplington II
2d Battalion, 3d MarinesCO LtCol Hector de Zayas (KIA 26Jul44)
Maj William A. Culpepper (from 26Jul44)
3d Battalion, 3d MarinesCO LtCol Ralph L. Houser (WIA 22Jul44)
Maj Royal R. Bastian, Jr. (from 24Jul44)
9th Marines
(21Jul-15Aug44)CO Col Edward A. Craig ExO LtCol Jaime Sabater (WIA 21Jul44)
LtCol Ralph M. King (from 30Jul44)
(none shown 11-15Aug44)R-3 Capt Evan E. Lips
1st Battalion, 9th MarinesCO LtCol Carey A. Randall
2d Battalion, 9th MarinesCO LtCol Robert E. Cushman
3d Battalion, 9th MarinesCO LtCol Walter Asmuth, Jr. (WIA 21Jul44)
Maj Donald B. Hubbard (WIA 1Aug44)
Maj Jess P. Ferrill, Jr. (from 2Aug44)
12th Marines
(21Jul-15Aug44)CO Col John B. Wilson ExO LtCol John S. Letcher R-3 LtCol William T. Fairbourn (to 13 Aug44)
Maj Thomas R. Belzer (from 14Aug44)
1st Battalion, 12th MarinesCO LtCol Raymond F. Crist, Jr.
2d Battalion, 12th MarinesCO LtCol Donald M. Weller (to 13Aug44)
LtCol William T. Fairbourn (from 14Aug44)
3d Battalion, 12th MarinesCO LtCol Alpha L. Bowser, Jr.
4th Battalion, 12th MarinesCO LtCol Bernard H. Kirk (WIA 21Jul44)
19th Marines
(21Jul-15Aug44)CO LtCol Robert E. Fojt ExO LtCol Edmund M. Williams R-3 Maj George D. Flood, Jr.
1st Battalion, 19th Marines (Engineer)CO LtCol Walter S. Campbell
2d Battalion, 19th Marines (Pioneer)CO Maj Victor J. Simpson
25th U. S. Naval Construction BattalionCO LCdr George J. Whelan, CEC, USN
21st Marines
(21Jul-15Aug44)CO Col Arthur H. Butler ExO LtCol Ernest W. Fry, Jr. R-3 Maj James H. Tinsley
1st Battalion, 21st MarinesCO LtCol Ronald R. Van Stockum
2d Battalion, 21st MarinesCO LtCol Eustace R. Smoak
3d Battalion, 21st MarinesCO LtCol Wendell H. Duplantis
1st Provisional Marine Brigade
(21Jul-15Aug44)CG BGen Lemuel C. Shepherd, Jr. CofS Col John T. Walker B-1 Maj Addison B. Overstreet B-2 Maj Robert W. Shaw B-3 LtCol Thomas A. Culhane, Jr. B-4 LtCol August Larson
4th Marines (Reinforced)
(21Jul-15Aug44)CO LtCol Alan Shapley ExO LtCol Samuel D. Puller (KIA 27Jul44)
Capt Charles T. Lamb (from 27Jul44)R-3 Maj Orville V. Bergren
1st Battalion, 4th MarinesCO Maj Bernard W. Green
2d Battalion, 4th MarinesCO Maj John S. Messer
3d Battalion, 4th MarinesCO Maj Hamilton M. Hoyler
22d Marines
(21Jul-15Aug44)CO Col Merlin F. Schneider ExO LtCol William J. Wise R-3 LtCol Horatio C. Woodhouse, Jr.
1st Battalion, 22d MarinesCO LtCol Walfried H, Fromhold (to 31Jul44)
Maj Crawford B. Lawton (from 1Aug44)
2d Battalion, 22d MarinesCO LtCol Dorm C. Hart (to 27Jul44)
Maj John F. Schoettel (from 28Jul44)
3d Battalion, 22d MarinesCO LtCol Clair W. Shisler
1st Marine Brigade Artillery Group
(21Jul-15Aug44)CO LtCol Edwin C. Ferguson
Pack Howitzer Battalion, 4th Marines
(21Jul-15Aug44)CO Maj Robert Armstrong
Pack Howitzer Battalion, 22d Marines
(21Jul-15Aug44)CO Maj Alfred M. Mahoney
53d U.S. Naval Construction BattalionCO LCdr Edward M. Denbo, CEC, USN
1st Provisional Base Headquarters,
Island Command, Guam
(26Jul-15Aug44)CG MajGen Henry L. Larsen CofS Col Robert Blake A-1 Col Lee N. Utz A-2 Col Francis H. Brink A-3 Col Benjamin W. Atkinson (to 8Aug44)
LtCol Shelton C. Zern (from 9Aug44)A-4 Col James A. Mixson A-5 Col Charles L. Murray
Headquarters and Service Battalion,
1st Provisional Base Headquarters,
Island Command, Guam
(26Jul-15Aug44)CO LtCol Victor A. Barraco
5th Field Depot
(21Jul-15Aug44)CO LtCol Walter A. Churchill
MARINE AIR UNITS
Headquarters and Detachments, 4th Marine Base Defense Aircraft Wing
(C--17Jun-10Aug44)
(E--17Jun-15Aug44)6CG BGen Thomas J. Cushman CofS Col Frank H. Lamson-Scribner W-1 Maj Theodore Brewster W-2 Capt Charles J. Greene, Jr. W-3 LtCol Lee C. Merrell, Jr. W-4 LtCol Harrison Brent, Jr. (to 26Jul44)
LtCol John B. Jacob (from 26Jul44)CO,
HqSqn-4Maj Melchior B. Trelfall
Forward Echelon, Marine Aircraft Group 21
(E--27Jul-15Aug44)CO Col Peter P. Schrider ExO Col James A. Booth, Jr. GruOpsO LtCol Robert W. Clark CO,
HqSqn-21Maj Robert F. Higley CO,
SMS-21Maj Charleton B. Ivey
Marine Aircraft Group 22
(B--2-20Feb2Mar44)CO Col James M. Daly ExO LtCol Richard D. Hughes GruOpsO LtCol Julian F. Walters CO,
HqSqn-221stLt John W. Hackner CO,
SMS-22Capt John A. Hood
Marine Aircraft Group 31
(B1--7-8Feb44)CO Col Calvin R. Freeman ExO Col Edward B. Carney GruOpsO LtCol Ralph K. Rottet CO,
HqSqn-31Capt Warren S. Adams, II CO,
SMS-31Capt Neil A. Vestal
Marine Air Warning Squadron 1
(B2--20Feb-2Mar44)CO Capt William D. Felder, Jr.
Marine Observation Squadron 1
(E--21Jul-15Aug44)CO Maj Gordon W. Heritage
Marine Air Warning Squadron 2
(E--21Jul-15Aug44)CO Capt George T. C. Fry
Marine Observation Squadron 2
(C--17Jun-10Aug44)CO Maj Robert W. Edmondson (to 26Jun44)
Capt John A. Ambler (from 27Jun44)
Marine Observation Squadron 4
(C--15Jun-10Aug44)CO Capt Nathan D. Blaha (to 26Jun44)
1stLt Thomas Rozga (from 26Jun44)
Marine Air Warning Squadron 5
(redesignated Marine Assault Air Warning Squadron 5, effective 10Jul44)
(C--15Jun-10Aug44)CO Capt Donald D. O'Neill
Ground Echelon, Marine Fighter Squadron 111
(B1--7-8Feb44)CO Maj "J" Frank Cole
Marine Fighter Squadron 112
(B1,B2--2Feb-2Mar44)CO Maj Herman Hansen, Jr.
Marine Fighter Squadron 114
(C--2-7May44)CO Capt Robert F. Stout
Marine Scout-Bomber Squadron 151
(B1,B2--29Feb-2Mar44)CO Maj Gordon H. Knott
Marine Fighter Squadron 216
Detachment, Ground Echelon
(E--30Jul-15Aug44 )
Remainder Squadron
(E--4-15Aug44)CO Maj John Fitting, Jr.
Marine Fighter Squadron 217
Detachment, Ground Echelon
(E--30Jul-15Aug44 )
Remainder Squadron
(E--4-15Aug44)CO Maj Max R. Read, Jr.
Forward Echelon, Marine Fighter Squadron 224
(B1--7-8Feb44)CO Maj Darrell D. Irwin
Marine Fighter Squadron 225
(E--30Jul-27Aug44)CO LtCol James A. Embry, Jr.
Marine Scout-Bomber Squadron 231
Ground Echelon (B1--3Feb-2Mar44)
Flight Echelon (B1--21Feb-2Mar44)CO Maj Elmer G. Glidden, Jr.
Marine Utility Squadron 252
Detachment, Flight Echelon
(C--20Jun-10Aug44)
(E--20Jun-15Aug44)
(D--24Jul-1Aug44)CO LtCol Neil R. MacIntyre (to 20Jul44)
Maj Robert B. Meyersburg (21Jul-1Aug44)
LtCol John V. Kipp (from 2Aug44)
Marine Fighter Squadron 311
(B1--7-8Feb44)CO Maj Harry B. Hooper, Jr.
Detachment, Flight Echelon, Marine Scout-Bomber Squadron 331
(A--30Nov-8Dec43)CO Maj Paul R. Byrum, Jr.
Detachnment, Flight Echelon, Marine Utility Squadron 353
(A--26Nov-6Dec43)
(C--3-10Aug44)
(E--3-10Aug44)CO LtCol Edmund L. Zonne
Marine Fighter Squadron 422
(B1,B2--2Feb-2Mar44 )CO Maj Elmer A. Wrenn
Marine Night Fighter Squadron 532
Advance Echelon (C--6Jul-10Aug44)
Rear Echelon (C--12Jul-10Aug44)
Advance Echelon (E--6Jul-10Aug44)
Rear Echelon (E--12Jul-10Aug44)CO Maj Everette H. Vaughan
Marine Night Fighter Squadron 534
Advance Echelon (E--29Jul-15Aug44)
Flight Echelon (E4--15Aug44)CO Maj Ross S. Mickey
Detachment, Flight Echelon, Marine Utility Squadron 952
(C--2-5Jul44)CO LtCol Malcolm S. Mackay
Footnotes
[1] Unless otherwise noted, names, positions held, organization titles, and periods of service were taken from the muster rolls of the units concerned, held in the Diary Unit, Files Section, Records Branch, Personnel Department, Headquarters Marine Corps. Units are listed only for those periods, indicated by the dates below parent unit designation for which they are entitled to campaign participation credit. This information is derived from muster rolls and U.S. Bureau of Naval Personnel. Navy and Marine Corps Awards Manual-NAVPERS 15,790 (Rev. 1953) with changes (Washington, 1953-1958). The muster rolls have been the final authority when there is a conflict in dates of unit entitlement within the overall campaign period as cited by the Awards Manual. In the case of Marine air units, many of which participated in the campaigns as flight or advance echelons only, the unit commander who was actually in the combat area is shown where muster rolls reveal this information. In order to conserve space, only units of battalion and squadron size, or larger, and sizeable separate detachments are listed for each operation, although smaller organizations may have participated also.
[2] Operations within the Gilberts include the capture of Tarawa, Makin and Apamama.
[3] No replacement colonel was available for the artillery regiment when Bourke was promoted to brigadier general, therefore he remained in command for the Tarawa operation.
[4] Includes: Kwajalein-Majuro Occupation, 29Jan-8Feb44; Eniwetok Occupation, 17Feb-2Mar44.
[5] Tactical Group I, V Amphibious Corps, consisting of headquarters staff and the 22d Marines (Reinforced), as well as other supporting units, represented the Fleet Reserve during the Kwajalein-Majuro operation and is shown in detail under Eniwetok, 17Feb-2Mar44.
[6] Under each unit listed there will appear a letter designation for each operation in which the unit participated, and dates of involvement. Following are the campaigns and dates of entitlements:
A. Gilbert Islands 13Nov-8Dec43 B. Marshall Islands 1. Kwajalein-Majuro 29 Jan-8Feb44 2. Eniwetok 17Feb-2Mar44 C. Saipan 11Jun-10Aug44 D. Tinian 24Jul-1Aug44 E. Guam 12Jul-15Aug44