Central New Georgia Sector 1st New Georgia Area (RAdm Minoru Ota)Ground Units
2d New Georgia Area (MajGen Noboru Sasaki)Eighth Combined SNLF Headquarters
Lookout Units
Kure 6th SNLF, 14cm Flat Traj Gun Btry (2 guns)
Yokosuka 7th SNLF, 12cm Flat Traj Gun Btry (2 guns)
Yokosuka 7th SNLF, 8cm Flat Traj Gun Plat (4 guns)
Kure 6th SNLF, Antiaircraft Machine Gun Company
21st Antiaircraft Unit
17th Pioneers
131st PioneersBanieta: 1st Plat, 8th CSNLF Lookout Company
Boat Units
Visuvisu: 1st Sqd, Kure 6th SNLF Lookout Plat
Ramada: 2d Sqd, Kure 6th SNLF Lookout Plat
Mburongo: 3d Plat, 8th CSNLF Lookout Company
Munda Area: 4th Plat, 8th CSNLF Lookout Company8th CSNLF Landing Craft Company
Shipping Company (Army), New Georgia SectorGround Troops (Col Genjiro Hirata)
229th Infantry (less 3d Co and 7th Co (less one Plat)
Munda Army Antiaircraft Defenses (Col Shunichi Shiroto)
2d Bn, 10th Ind Mt Arty (less 5th and 6th Btrys)
Rendova Defense Unit7th Co (less one Plat), 229th Inf (1stLt Toshio Suzuki)
Dragons Defense Unit (Cdr Saburo Okumura)
2d Co, Kure 6th SNLF (Lt (jg) Gonshiro Funada)Kure 6th SNLF (less detachments)
2d Bn, 13th Inf (plus 12th Co and one Plat, Yokosuka 7th SNLF, Detachments 3d MG Co)15th Field Antiaircraft Artillery
41st Field AA Bn (less 2d Btry)
Munda Reserve (Maj Masaji Kamiya)
31st Ind. Field AA Bn
27th Machine Cannon Co
3d Field Searchlight Bn (less 2d Btry)One platoon, 7th Co, 229th Inf
60th Ind. Radio Platoon (less one Sqd)
2d Field Hospital, 38th Division
Detachment, 17th Army MP'sWestern New Georgia Sector Army Ground Troops (Col Satoshi Tomonari)
(Kolombangara )13th Infantry (less 2d Bn, 12th Co, and one Plat, 3d MG Co)
Naval Ground Troops (Cdr Koshin Takeda)
6th Btry, 10th Ind Mt ArtyYokosuka 7th SNLF (less detachments)
Kolombangara Army Antiaircraft Defenses (Maj Toshio Yamanaka)
19th Pioneers58th Field AA Bn (less 1st Btry)
22d Field Machine Cannon Co
23d Field Machine Cannon Co
2d Btry, 3d Field Searchlight BnEastern New Georgia Sector Viru Area (1stLt Takagi)3d Co, 229th Inf (less one Plat)
Wickham Area (Lt (jg) Yamamoto)
Kure 6th SNLF Antiaircraft Machine Gun Co
Yokosuka 7th SNLF, 8cm Flat Traj Gun Squad
2d Plat, 8th CSNLF Lookout Co (at Tetipari)1st Co, Kure 6th SNLF
One Plat, 3d Co, 229th Inf