2008
Award Winners:
Newspaper
OVERALL
AWARDS
MIDDLE
SCHOOLS
Distinction
Falcon
Frenzy
Guy B. Phillips
Middle
SMALL
SCHOOLS
All-North
Carolina
Nighthawk
News (Tar Heel)
First Flight High
Distinction
The
Hoofbeat
Charles D. Owen High
The
Cherry Leaves
Cherryville High
Sound
to Sea
Manteo High
The
Hawk Eye
Charlotte Latin
School
The
Parrott Post
Arendell Parrott
Academy
Honor
The
Ashnoca
Asheville School
The
Rambler
Greene Central High
The
Stinger
Bessemer City High
The
Villain Nation
Bishop McGuinness
High
MEDIUM
SCHOOLS
All-North
Carolina
Wingspan
(Tar Heel)
West Henderson High
The
Blue and Gray
Statesville High
Distinction
The
Crusader
Cardinal Gibbons
High
The
Pamlicoan Currents
Washington High
The
Southwind
South Iredell High
The
Hawkeye
Holly Springs High
The
Phoenix Scope
McMichael High
Honor
The
West Wind
West Brunswick High
Intermission
Northwest School of
the Arts
The
Nevermore
Ravenscroft School
Achievement
The
Scratchin’ Post
North Gaston High
LARGE
SCHOOLS
All-North
Carolina
Pine
Whispers
R.J. Reynolds High
Cedar
Cliff Notes (Tar Heel)
A.C. Reynolds High
Forest
Fire (Tar Heel)
Wake
Forest-Rolesville High
Golden
Fleece
T.C. Roberson High
Distinction
The
Eagle
East Mecklenburg
High
The
Paw Print
Jay M. Robinson High
The
Howler
Wakefield High
The
Pirates’ Hook
Riverside High
Rampant
Lines
J.H. Rose High
Honor
The
Siren
Hopewell High
The
Comet Pride
Clayton High
The
Round Table
Northern High
ECHO
East Chapel Hill
High
The
Prowl
Providence High
The
Jag Rag
Forestview High
Northwest
Horizons
Northwest Guilford
High
Dorian
Scroll
Mount Tabor High
The
Lariat
Southwest Guilford
High
The
Rooster
Ronald Reagan High
SECTION
AWARDS
Photography
Small
Schools
1:
The Hoofbeat
Charles D. Owen High
2:
Nighthawk News
First Flight High
3:
The Ashnoca
Asheville School
HM:
The Rambler
Greene Central High
HM:
The Stinger
Bessemer City High
Medium
Schools
1:
Wingspan
West Henderson High
2:
The Phoenix Scope
McMichael High
3:
The Blue and Gray
Statesville High
HM:
The Crusader
Cardinal Gibbons High
HM:
Intermission
Northwest School of
the Arts
Large
Schools
1:
Golden Fleece
T.C. Roberson High
2:
Pine Whispers
R.J. Reynolds High
3:
Forest Fire
Wake
Forest-Rolesville High
HM:
The Howler
Wakefield High
HM:
The Eagle
East Mecklenburg High
Advertising
Small
Schools
1:
Sound to Sea
Manteo High
2:
Nighthawk News
First Flight High
3:
The Hoofbeat
Charles D. Owen High
HM:
The Stinger
Bessemer City High
Medium
Schools
1:
The Blue and Gray
Statesville High
2:
Wingspan
West Henderson High
3:
The
Scratchin’ Post
North Gaston High
HM:
Intermission
Northwest School of
the Arts
HM:
The West Wind
West Brunswick High
Large
Schools
1:
The Jag Rag
Forestview High
2:
The Rooster
Ronald W. Reagan High
3:
The Lariat
Southwest Guilford
High
HM:
Pine Whispers
R.J. Reynolds High
HM:
The Comet Pride
Clayton High
Graphics
Small
Schools
1:
The Hawk Eye
Charlotte Latin
School
2:
Nighthawk News
First Flight High
3:
Sound to Sea
Manteo High
HM:
Villain Nation
Bishop McGuinness
High
HM:
The Parrott Post
Arendell Parrott
Academy
Medium
Schools
1:
The Hawkeye
Holly Springs High
2:
The Blue and Gray
Statesville High
3:
The Crusader
Cardinal Gibbons High
HM:
Wingspan
West Henderson High
HM:
The Phoenix Scope
McMichael High
Large
Schools
1:
The Dorian Scroll
Mount Tabor High
2:
Northwest Horizons
Northwest Guilford
High
3:
The Rooster
Ronald W. Reagan High
HM:
The Prowl
Providence High
HM:
The Siren
Hopewell High
Design
Small
Schools
1:
The Hoofbeat
Charles D. Owen High
2:
Nighthawk News
First Flight High
3:
The Hawk Eye
Charlotte Latin
School
HM:
Sound to Sea
Manteo High
HM:
The Cherry Leaves
Cherryville High
Medium
Schools
1:
The Phoenix Scope
McMichael High
2:
Wingspan
West Henderson High
3:
The Blue and Gray
Statesville High
HM:
The Pamlicoan
Currents
Washington High
HM:
The Hawkeye
Holly Springs High
Large
Schools
1:
Golden Fleece
T.C. Roberson High
2:
The Howler
Wakefield High
3:
Forest Fire
Wake
Forest-Rolesville High
HM:
Cedar Cliff Notes
A.C. Reynolds High
HM:
Pine Whispers
R.J. Reynolds High
Editorial
Small
Schools
1:
The Hawk Eye
Charlotte Latin
School
2:
The Hoofbeat
Charles D. Owen High
3:
Nighthawk News
First Flight High
HM:
Sound to Sea
Manteo High
HM:
Villain Nation
Bishop McGuinness
High
Medium
Schools
1:
Wingspan
West Henderson High
2:
The Phoenix Scope
McMichael High
3:
The Blue and Gray
Statesville High
HM:
The Hawkeye
Holly Springs High
HM:
The Nevermore
Ravenscroft School
Large
Schools
1:
Forest Fire
Wake
Forest-Rolesville High
2:
Golden Fleece
T.C. Roberson High
3:
The Round Table
Northern High
HM:
The Lariat
Southwest Guilford
High
HM:
Pine Whispers
R.J. Reynolds High
Features
Small
Schools
1:
Nighthawk News
First Flight High
2:
The Hawk Eye
Charlotte Latin
School
3:
Villain Nation
Bishop McGuinness
High
HM:
The Hoofbeat
Charles D. Owen High
HM:
The Cherry Leaves
Cherryville High
Medium
Schools
1:
Wingspan
West Henderson High
2:
The Phoenix Scope
McMichael High
3:
The Crusader
Cardinal Gibbons High
HM:
The Blue and Gray
Statesville High
HM:
The Nevermore
Ravenscroft School
Large
Schools
1:
Northwest Horizons
Northwest Guilford
High
2:
The
Pirates’ Hook
Riverside High
3:
Golden Fleece
T.C. Roberson High
HM:
ECHO
East Chapel Hill High
HM:
The Howler
Wakefield High
News
Small
Schools
1:
Nighthawk News
First Flight High
2:
The Hawk Eye
Charlotte Latin
School
3:
The Hoofbeat
Charles D. Owen High
HM:
Sound to Sea
Manteo High
HM:
The Parrott Post
Arendell Parrott
Academy
Medium
Schools
1:
Wingspan
West Henderson High
2:
The Blue and Gray
Statesville High
3:
The Nevermore
Ravenscroft School
HM:
The Crusader
Cardinal Gibbons High
HM:
The Phoenix Scope
McMichael High
Large
Schools
1:
Pine Whispers
R.J. Reynolds High
2:
Golden Fleece
T.C. Roberson High
3:
Cedar Cliff Notes
A.C. Reynolds High
HM:
The Howler
Wakefield High
HM:
Forest Fire
Wake
Forest-Rolesville High
Sports
Small
Schools
1:
Nighthawk News
First Flight High
2:
The Hoofbeat
Charles D. Owen High
3:
The Hawk Eye
Charlotte Latin
School
HM:
The Ashnoca
Asheville School
HM:
The Rambler
Greene Central High
Medium
Schools
1:
The Crusader
Cardinal Gibbons High
2:
The Blue and Gray
Statesville High
3:
The Phoenix Scope
McMichael High
HM:
Wingspan
West Henderson High
HM:
The Nevermore
Ravenscroft School
Large
Schools
1:
Pine Whispers
R.J. Reynolds High
2:
Rampant Lines
J.H. Rose High
3:
The Eagle
East Mecklenburg High
HM:
The
Pirates’ Hook
Riverside High
HM:
ECHO
East Chapel Hill High
INDIVIDUAL
AWARDS
Editorial
Small
Schools
1: Staff
The Cherry Leaves
Cherryville High
2:
Catherine Schepp
The Hawk Eye
Charlotte Latin
School
3:
Dana Nigro
The Villain Nation
Bishop McGuinness
High
Medium
Schools
1: Veronica Brown
Wingspan
West Henderson High
2:
Anne Tyson Vance
The Blue and Gray
Statesville High
3:
Staff
The Nevermore
Ravenscroft School
HM:
Elizabeth Littauer
Wingspan
West Henderson High
Large
Schools
1: Parker Heck
Cedar Cliff Notes
A.C. Reynolds High
2:
Nick Harris
The Siren
Hopewell High
3:
Shelbie Fesperman
Forest Fire
Wake
Forest-Rolesville High
HM:
Sara Gonzalez
Pine Whispers
R.J. Reynolds High
HM:
Kayla Dozier
The Lariat
Southwest Guilford
High
Reviews
Small
Schools
1: Stewart Boss
The Hawk Eye
Charlotte Latin
School
2:
Bonnie Efird and Katie Gibson
The Hawk Eye
Charlotte Latin
School
3:
Mike McLaughlin and Josey Newman
The Parrott Post
Arendell Parrott
Academy
HM:
Kara Peterson
The Hoofbeat
Charles D. Owen High
HM:
Hali Ledford
The Hoofbeat
Charles D. Owen High
Medium
Schools
1: Samantha Smith
The Nevermore
Ravenscroft School
2:
James Allison
The Blue and Gray
Statesville High
3:
Alexandra LeFebvre and Emma Jane Brock
The Nevermore
Ravenscroft School
HM:
Keegan Kimball
The Blue and Gray
Statesville High
HM:
Price Ashe
Wingspan
West Henderson High
Large
Schools
1: Marilyn Payne
Cedar Cliff Notes
A.C. Reynolds High
2:
Alyssa Steinberg
The Eagle
East Mecklenburg High
Feature Photography
Small
Schools
1: Christy
O’Keefe
The Hawk Eye
Charlotte Latin
School
2:
Christina Wu
The Ashnoca
Asheville School
Medium
Schools
1: Fran Armistead
The Blue and Gray
Statesville High
2:
Ali DuBois
Intermission
Northwest School of
the Arts
3:
Sarah Parker
The Blue and Gray
Statesville High
Large
Schools
1: Charlotte Saul
The Eagle
East Mecklenburg High
2:
Elisabeth Zeitler
The Howler
Wakefield High
3:
Lauren Pettit
Forest Fire
Wake
Forest-Rolesville High
Sports Photography
Small
Schools
1: Seth
Tabor-Woodall
The Hawk Eye
Charlotte Latin
School
2:
Kara Peterson
The Hoofbeat
Charles D. Owen High
3:
Meagan Shakelford
The Rambler
Greene Central High
HM:
Nick Wilson
The Hoofbeat
Charles D. Owen High
Medium
Schools
1: Sarah Parker
The Blue and Gray
Statesville High
2:
Matt Foss
Wingspan
West Henderson High
3:
Jimmy Layman
Wingspan
West Henderson High
HM:
Mark Powell
Southwind
South Iredell High
Large
Schools
1: Mackie Hayman
Forest Fire
Wake
Forest-Rolesville High
2:
Bryan DeBlaker
The Comet Pride
Clayton High
3:
Liz Coggin
Forest Fire
Wake
Forest-Rolesville High
News Photography
Small
Schools
1: Aaron Gilmour
The Hoofbeat
Charles D. Owen High
HM:
Catherine Schepp
The Hawk Eye
Charlotte Latin
School
Medium
Schools
1: Whitney Womack
The Southwind
South Iredell High
2:
Hannah Van Doren
Wingspan
West Henderson High
3:
Anne Tyson Vance
The Blue and Gray
Statesville High
Large
Schools
1: Erica Schinasi
Rampant Lines
J.H. Rose High
2:
Mark Abadi
The Eagle
East Mecklenburg High
3:
Taylor Buley
Golden Fleece
T.C. Roberson High
HM:
Tyler Anastasi
The Howler
Wakefield High
Graphics
Small
Schools
1: Aby Rajkumar
The Villain Nation
Bishop McGuinness
High
2:
Katie Morris and Alex Munden
Nighthawk News
First Flight High
3:
Trevor Clark and Colin Roughton
Sound To Sea
Manteo High
HM:
Mary Donahue
The Villain Nation
Bishop McGuinness
High
Medium
Schools
1: Staff
The Hawkeye
Holly Springs High
2:
Katie Watson
The Hawkeye
Holly Springs High
3:
Kyle Molnar
Wingspan
West Henderson High
Large
Schools
1: Justin Phillips
The Siren
Hopewell High
2:
Paul Holmes
Forest Fire
Wake
Forest-Rolesville High
3:
Rebecca Piner
Northwest Horizons
Northwest High
Cartoons
Small
Schools
1: Josie Russell
The Ashnoca
Asheville School
2:
Sunny Kim
The Ashnoca
Asheville School
3:
Barry Lee
Nighthawk News
First Flight High
Medium
Schools
1: Natasha Gangjee
The Nevermore
Ravenscroft School
2:
Logan Lopez
The West Wind
West Brunswick High
Large
Schools
1: Jacob Streilein
The
Pirates’ Hook
Riverside High
2:
Tim Longest
Rampant Lines
J.H. Rose High
3:
Justin Phillips
The Siren
Hopewell High
Feature Article
Small
Schools
1: Megan Brittain
The Cherry Leaves
Cherryville High
2:
Jorge Corrales
The Hoofbeat
Charles D. Owen High
3:
Garrett Hess
The Hawk Eye
Charlotte Latin
School
HM:
Sadie Daniels
Sound to Sea
Manteo High
HM:
Jessie Beacham
Nighthawk News
First Flight High
Medium
Schools
1: Veronica Brown
Wingspan
West Henderson High
2:
Jonathan Dickerson
The Blue and Gray
Statesville High
3:
Olivia Nastasi and Kasey Fuscoe
The Nevermore
Ravenscroft School
HM:
Ashley Lamb
The Phoenix Scope
McMichael High
HM:
Mary Claire Spencer
The Blue and Gray
Statesville High
Large
Schools
1: Jessica Nguyen
and Caroline Jones
The Lariat
Southwest Guilford
High
2:
Kate Stashkevich
Cedar Cliff Notes
A.C. Reynolds High
3:
Greg Hince
Forest Fire
Wake
Forest-Rolesville High
HM:
Jordan Harris
Forest Fire
Wake
Forest-Rolesville High
HM:
Sunhay You
ECHO
East Chapel Hill High
News Article
Small
Schools
1: Mary Withers
The Hoofbeat
Charles D. Owen High
2:
Billy Fidler
The Parrott Post
Arendell Parrott
Academy
3:
Andy Hovis
The Cherry Leaves
Cherryville High
HM:
Brooke Keller
The Villain Nation
Bishop McGuinness
High
HM:
Meagan Culkin
The Rambler
Greene Central High
Medium
Schools
1: Emily Starrette
The Blue and Gray
Statesville High
2:
Khrystyne Smith
The Southwind
South Iredell High
3:
Angel Lackey
The Blue and Gray
Statesville High
HM:
Suzannah Davidson
The Blue and Gray
Statesville High
HM:
Darsee Pille
The Southwind
South Iredell High
Large
Schools
1: Jessie Ammons
Forest Fire
Wake
Forest-Rolesville High
2:
Melissa Rhoad
The Eagle
East Mecklenburg High
3:
Caitlin Martin
The Eagle
East Mecklenburg High
HM:
Chris Tomso
The Round Table
Northern High
HM:
Marilyn Payne
Cedar Cliff Notes
A.C. Reynolds High
Editorial Columns
Small
Schools
1: Tyler Monroe
The Hoofbeat
Charles D. Owen High
2:
Kara Peterson
The Hoofbeat
Charles D. Owen High
3:
Alex Henderson
The Hawkeye
Charlotte Latin High
HM:
Cliff Hanch
The Ashnoca
Asheville School
Medium
Schools
1: Nicole Mortimer
The Nevermore
Ravenscroft School
2:
Viraj Doshi
The Nevermore
Ravenscroft School
3:
Caffery Gilly and Joseph Schmoll
The Nevermore
Ravenscroft School
HM:
Sheneka Broadnax
The Phoenix Scope
McMichael High
Large
Schools
1: Greg Hince
Forest Fire
Wake
Forest-Rolesville High
2:
Claire Romaine
The Howler
Wakefield High
3:
Bridget Landwehrmann
Northwest Horizons
Northwest High
HM:
Kaitlyn Tillery
Forest Fire
Wake
Forest-Rolesville High
General Columns
Small
Schools
1: Stewart Boss
The Hawk Eye
Charlotte Latin
School
2:
Ryan Byrum
Nighthawk News
First Flight High
3:
Natalie Burns
The Ashnoca
Asheville School
Medium
Schools
1: Elizabeth
Carpenter
The Blue and Gray
Statesville High
2:
Katey Bozorth
The Phoenix Scope
McMichael High
3:
Melanie Dalton
The Phoenix Scope
McMichael High
HM:
Mallori McKinlay
The Phoenix Scope
McMichael High
Large
Schools
1:
Breanna Dobbins
Golden Fleece
T.C. Roberson High
2:
Alex Cooke
The
Pirates’ Hook
Riverside High
3:
David Kayler
Cedar Cliff Notes
A.C. Reynolds High
HM:
Josh King
The
Pirates’ Hook
Riverside High
HM:
Alex Reidinger
Golden Fleece
T.C. Roberson High
Sports Columns
Small
Schools
1: Colin Peterson
The Hawk Eye
Charlotte Latin
School
Medium
Schools
1: Logan Shelton
The Phoenix Scope
McMichael High
2:
Zach Garrison
Wingspan
West Henderson High
3:
Chandler Inions
The West Wind
West Brunswick High
Large
Schools
1: Philip Barefoot
Rampant Lines
J.H. Rose High
2:
Caroline Land
The Howler
Wakefield High
Sports Article
Small
Schools
1: Caroline Sheffner
The Hawk Eye
Charlotte Latin
School
2:
Mike Peoples and Ellis Everett
The Parrott Post
Arendell Parrott
Academy
3:
Mary Withers
The Hoofbeat
Charles D. Owen High
HM:
Ivy Lopez
The Cherry Leaves
Cherryville High
HM:
Rachel Allen
The Hawk Eye
Charlotte Latin
School
Medium
Schools
1: Danny Rosenberg
The Nevermore
Ravenscroft School
2:
Cody Williams
Wingspan
West Henderson High
3:
Joseph Brittain
Wingspan
West Henderson High
HM:
Justin Cates
The Nevermore
Ravenscroft School
Large
Schools
1: Jordan Harris
Forest Fire
Wake
Forest-Rolesville High
2:
Sarah Shelness
Pine Whispers
R.J. Reynolds High
3:
Alice Keyes
Cedar Cliff Notes
A.C. Reynolds High
HM:
Clayton Wilson
Rampant Lines
J.H. Rose High
|